Clio Logo
Established by the state legislature in 1964 and opening for business four years later, Twin Falls Resort State Park is located southwest of Beckley, in the middle of Wyoming County, West Virginia. The park is located near the Hatfield-McCoy ATV trail that brings many riders to the state and is also a favorite for those who appreciate nature and history. The park offers visitors a glimpse into the past with a living history farm of the 1800s and a restored pioneer home. There are 25 miles of hiking trails with splendid views overlooking the mountains. There are a total of 11 trails that vary in length.

There are many activities for guest to enjoy while visiting Twin Falls Resort State Park.

The Park offers a 47-room lodge to accommodate guests. The lodge is situated on the mountain top with views from outdoor balconies. It includes a full-service restaurant, a gift shop, and a nature center. It is open year-round. There are also 14 secluded cottages and 25 electric and 25 standard campsites. The campsites offer bathhouses, paved sites, laundry facilities, grills, and picnic tables for the campers.

An 18-hole, par 71 championship golf course is located at the park. It is open for year-round play and has a practice green and driving area. The course is located between in the mountainous region of West Virginia. Other activities include hiking, tennis courts, basketball, sand volleyball, playground facilities, scenic trails, picnicking and outdoor swimming. Or maybe you will catch in a performance at the outdoor amphitheater.

Twin Falls offers a year-round nature and outdoor recreation program. Activities such as campfires, storytelling, singing and night hikes take place during the summer months. Located inside the Twin Falls Lodge, The Nature Center offers local nature and historical displays. Sightseers may also enjoy the falls during the summer months.

"Twin Falls Resort State Park." WV Commerce. Web. 30 June 2015. .