Clio Logo
This historical static display of the Blackbird aircraft is located next to the Air Force Flight Test Museum at Edwards Air Force Base. Created by the USAF Museum Program, this park allows visitors close view of several aircraft and was officially dedicated on September 27th, 1991. It should be noted that the FTHF is not affiliated with the Department of Defense and it does not currently have government status. Admission is free, and tourists are encouraged to visit.

A view of Blackbird Airpark.

This park is an annex of the Air Force Flight Test Museum at Edwards AFB and a major attraction in the area. This park contains the world’s only display of a Lockheed SR-71A and A-12, alongside the once ultra-secret D-21 drone and the only remaining model of the U-2 “D” in the world.

The museum is also made to honor the designers, crew members and other workers who assisted with the Blackbird’s development during the Cold War. Museum visitors can purchase bricks to inscribe with their name or the names of those that they love and have them placed amongst the Blackbird’s original pioneers. This park is open to the public and hopes to educate visitors on the amazing power and interesting history behind the U.S.’s aircrafts.

Blackbird Airpark. Air Force Flight Test Museum. n d. Accessed October 03, 2018. http://www.afftcmuseum.org/Blackbird-airpark.