Clio Logo
The Angel Oak Tree sits in Johns Island, just outside of downtown Charleston, South Carolina. It is said to be the oldest living thing east of the Mississippi River, the Angel Oak is estimated to be over 1,500 years old. Its significant age and expansive size make it a well visited local site.

Angel Oak

Angel Oak

Nature is all around us, most people just do not take the time to recognize how amazing it is. The Angel Oak tree on John’s Island in South Carolina is just one example of how extraordinary nature truly is. Standing at over 65 feet tall, this tree cannot be missed easily.  With limbs as large as an average tree trunk, many touch the ground and have to have support from beams to stay off the ground.

Angel Oak is over 1,500 years old. In 1717, Abraham Waight owned the live oak and the land surrounding it. He received the land through a land grant. Angel Oak remained in the Waight family for more than three generations. It eventually was included in a marriage settlement to Martha Waight Tucker Angel and Justus Angel.

The Angel Oak is one of the oldest trees east of the Mississippi River. The acorns that fall from the tree have been recorded to produce direct-offspring trees. While most live oaks grow out and not up, Angel Oak fortunately did both. This oak can provide over 17,000 square feet of shade.

Angel Oak has survived significant weather on John's Island, including hurricanes, floods, earthquakes, and human trauma. Most recently, Hurricane Hugo did significant damage to the tree.

There are numerous amounts of events to honor the Angel Oak. One of these events includes, “Evening Under the Angel Oak”, which provides live music, presentations, and other amenities to entertain the public. If you are planning to visit Charleston, South Carolina, this extraordinary tree would be an interesting site to visit.