Clio Logo
23 Wall Street, also known as "The Corner," is an office building situated in Manhattan's Financial District at the intersection of Wall Street and Broad Street. The structure was designed by architectural firm Trowbridge and Livingston. Finished in 1914 as headquarters for the J.P. Morgan and Co., the four-story bank still stands today, although scarred by small pocket-marks from the infamous anarchist’s bomb attack that killed 39 people in 1920, remembered in the history as the Wall Street bombing.

he building was so well known as the headquarters of J.P. Morgan & Co. – the "House of Morgan" – that it was deemed unnecessary to mark the exterior with the Morgan name.

On September 16, 1920, person or persons unknown exploded a bomb in front of 23 Wall Street, then as now the offices of J.P. Morgan Inc., causing 400 injuries, some of them horrific, and 33 deaths.

Damage sustained during the Wall Street Bombing on September 16, 1920 is still visible to this day. (c.2006)

Known simply as 23 Wall Street, the buildings on the corner of Wall and Broad Street have represented the epicenter of American capitalism for over a century. The headquarters of J.P. Morgan and Co., originally Drexel, Morgan & Co., have been located here since its founding in 1873. Finished in 1914, the four-story bank still stands today, although scarred by small pocket-marks from the infamous anarchist’s bomb attack that killed 33 people in 1920, remembered in the history as the Wall Street bombing.

On September 16, 1920, one hundred pounds of dynamite were hidden in a horse-drawn carriage stopped just across the street from the headquarters of the J.P. Morgan bank. The dynamite caused a massive explosion that literally rocked Wall Street for blocks in all directions.

Thirty nine people were killed, and more than four hundred were injured. No one claimed responsibility in the aftermath of the attack, and despite an investigation spanning three years, the perpetrators were never found. It’s now believed that the Galleanists, a group of Italian anarchists, led by Mario Buda, an associate of famous anarchists Sacco and Vanzetti were responsible. Until September 11, 2001, the Wall Street bombing was the deadliest terrorist attack in the history of New York City.  J. P. Morgan decided not to repair the damage, leaving it as a symbolic gesture of strength overcoming destruction.