Clio Logo
A state park since 1968, Chief Logan State Park is located in Logan County West Virginia and named in honor of the chief of the Cayunga tribe, which is also known as the Mingo tribe. The park offers 4,000 acres of recreational activities with campsites, cabins, and a lodge. The state of West Virginia also built a pool and maintains a variety of hiking trails, a fishing pond, picnic shelters with playgrounds, a wildlife exhibit, and a small museum. The park is well known for its annual festival of lights called Christmas in the Park.

Christmas in the Park

Wildlife Exhibit

Wildlife Exhibit

Chief Logan State Park Pool

Chief Logan State Park Fishing Pond

Chief Logan Statue and Museum/ Restaurant

Liz Spurlock Amphitheatre

Chief Logan State Park in Logan West Virginia sits on roughly 4,000 acres of land that was turned into a recreation area in 1960 and later turned into a state park in 1968. Chief Logan State Park gets its name from Chief Logan of the Cayuga Tribe, also known as the Mingo Tribe. In the late 1700s Logan moved his family from Pennsylvania to the Ohio River Valley and later joined the Mingo Tribe. During his time as chief he worked hard to maintain peace among between Native tribes and settlers. However, following the murder of his family more violence followed and he was later killed.

The park offers trails for hiking and walking, 25 campsites, a swimming pool with water slides and diving boards also a kid swimming/play area, tennis courts, wildlife exhibit, (showing bears, snakes, and other animals that you may find in the area), there is an abundance of friendly deer due to the no hunting rule, a fishing pond, picnic shelters with playgrounds, and the park showcases "Pickin' In the Park" on weekends where musical jam sessions provide entertainment for all ages, there is the Liz Spurlock Amphitheatre where local students and members of the community perform plays. There is a museum in the park where you can learn the culture of the area and see the showcases of the arts and historical items from the local and surrounding areas. At the museum children can participate in Arts and Crafts during set dates and times. The park also hosts all local schools for field trips year-round. In September of every year the part puts on a Civil War reenactment called "Rebellion in the Hills."

The state maintains cabins, campgrounds, and a lodge as well as amenities including an indoor pool, fitness center, free parking, a restaurant and conference center. One of the most popular traditions at the park began in 1994 with Christmas in the Park. This celebration of the holiday features light displays installed by volunteers from Thanksgiving night and until New Year's Eve. There is a gift shop open nightly and a Santa Land where children can meet Santa and have their picture taken. The effort is sustained by donations and the lights are donated by local businesses.

Forbes, Harold Malcolm . Chief Logan, The West Virginia Encycopedia. October 7th 2010. Accessed March 9th 2020. https://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/1448.

West Virginia State Parks. Accessed March 9th 2020. https://wvstateparks.com/park/chief-logan-state-park/.

Vidovich, Dylan. Christmas In The Park , The Logan Banner. December 4th 2019. Accessed March 9th 2020. https://www.loganbanner.com/news/christmas-in-the-park-opens-for-season/article_01613d99-da94-5314-81f3-37c5cbac51a3.html.

Rebellion In The Hills, WV Encyclopedia. Accessed March 9th 2020. https://www.wvencyclopedia.org/events/2087.