Clio Logo
The Old Post Office building is one of most striking examples of Romanesque Revival architecture in Maine. Built in 1890 after four years of construction, the post office served as a testament to the growing importance of Augusta. By that time, it was a booming publishing town as it was the headquarters for William Gannett's "Comfort" magazine, which had a circulation of a million subscribers by 1892. The post office operated until 1960 when a new building was constructed. Fortunately, the building was not torn down and was sold to a private owner leased it out as office and business space. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

The Old Post Office

The Old Post Office
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Post_Office_(Augusta,_Maine) Earl G. Shettleworth, Jr. "Old Post Office," National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places. 7-18-74.