Clio Logo
The Cape Coral Historical Society Museum is dedicated to preserving the history of Cape Coral and imparting that knowledge to the public. The museum is comprised of three buildings: the Rosen, Gulf American, and Kelly buildings. The Rosen building features exhibits about Jack Rosen, the inventor of Cape Coral and founder of the Gulf American Corporation, which dug the city's canals. The building also houses the collections and library. The Gulf American building features a replica sales room exhibit and provides information about the marketing tactics the company used. The Kelly building contains exhibits and artifacts about the Calusa and Seminole native peoples, and the development of the city's businesses, government, schools and parks.

The Cape Coral Historical Society Museum