Clio Logo
Located on the University of Florida campus, the Harn Museum of Art is one of the largest university art museums in the South. It contains more than 10,000 works of African, Asian, Ancient American, oceanic, and modern and contemporary art. It also has a significant photography collection and a growing collection of natural history works on paper. The museum offers various educational and outreach programs such as lectures, family programs, film showings and art classes.

The Harn Museum of Art opened in 1990 and features an impressive collection consisting of works of art from all over the world.

Interior view of the museum

The museum is named after Samuel Peebles Harn (1893-1957) whose family donated three million dollars in 1983 as the founding gift for the construction of the museum, which finally opened in 1990. Additions were built in 2000 and 2012.
"About Us." Harn Museum of Art. Accessed November 25, 2015. http://harn.ufl.edu/about.