Clio Logo
Founded by Willard and Linda Smith in July 1989, the Panhandle Pioneer Settlement is a five acre outdoor museum dedicated towards preserving Florida's pioneering culture. It features 18 restored historic buildings from around the county—and moved to the settlement—that date from 1820 to the 1940s. These include log cabins, a grist mill, a doctors office, a Blacksmith's shop, firehouse, and a Methodist church. The museum holds events throughout the year such as a craft fair, pioneer day, and an annual peanut boil. Education is a big component of the museum. Artist workshops, and classes in Blacksmithing, basket weaving, fireplace cooking, quilting and others are offered. There are programs for children as well.

One of the several houses at the settlement