Clio Logo
The Scottish Rite Masonry was first established in Miami on December 4, 1916. Construction of the temple began on July 21, 1922. John B. Orr, contractor and builder, built the temple without taking any profit for himself. The building was completed in 1924 and cost $350,000. It is an example of Egyptian architecture.

Scottish Rite Temple Miami

Interior of the temple

Chandelier in the temple

Book about the Scottish Rite by Albert Pike

The Scottish Rite is part of the Freemasons organization. The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry is one of multiple rites of Freemasonry. The Rites of Freemasonry are a progressive series of degrees within the organization. Each rite has its own central authority. In the Scottish Rite, this authority is called the Supreme Council. The purpose of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, according to the Miami Scottish Rite official website is "to improve its members and enhance the communities in which they live by teaching and emulating the principles of Brotherly Love, Tolerance, Charity, and Truth."

There are records indicating lodges with the distinction of "Scots master" or "Scotch master" as far back as 1733. The first such lodge on record is located in the Temple Bar area of London. Other early lodges with the Scots distinction include a 1735 lodge in Bath and the French lodge St. George l'Observance No. 49 at Covent Garden, which dates back to 1736.

There are thirty-three degrees within the Scottish Rite, most of which existed as part of earlier Freemason rite systems. However, the Scottish Rite did not officially exist until May of 1801, when the Mother Supreme Council was founded in Charleston, South Carolina. Albert Pike (born December 29, 1809) of Boston, Massachusetts is credited for the international success of the Scottish Rite. Dr. Albert G. Mackney of Charleston bestowed the 4th-32nd degrees on Pike in March 1853. Later that year, Pike became Deputy Inspector for Arkansas. In March of 1858, Pike became part of the Supreme Council for the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States. He became the Supreme Council's Grand Commander in January of 1859.