Clio Logo
The Calvert Marine Museum in Solomon's Island, MD, preserves and interprets the maritime, biological and paleontological history os Southern Maryland and the Chesapeake Bay. The biology gallery features small marine fish tank habitats (with animals from the bay). The paleontology gallery feature marine fossils, a life size restoration of the extinct Miocene giant white shark, and other exhibits. Near the museum is the Drum Point Lighthouse, which was moved here in 1975. Tours of the lighthouse are included in the museum fee. The museum also offers tours at the Cove Point Lighthouse, which is located on the point that juts out from the east side of the peninsula. The museum also has a research archives and library, which holds numerous documents, photographs, books, manuscripts and many other materials.

The Calvert Marine Museum

The ancient shark on display in the paleontology gallery