Clio Logo
Located at the Daniel S. Frawley Stadium, the Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame showcases the state's sports history and honors those athletes who distinguished themselves in their sport, from the Civil War period to the Olympics. Also included are coaches, broadcasters, administrators, sportswriters, and officials. The museum's exhibits display memorabilia, artifacts and stories, giving visitors a good understanding of Delaware's sports history.

A few artifacts in the museum

The Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame is housed inside the Daniel S. Frawley Stadium.

Some of the most recent inductees of the Hall of Fame.

The Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame was founded in 1976. Prior to its establishment, plaques of the Hall of Fame members had no specific resting place. You could find these trophies at the Grand Opera House, Bank of Delaware, the Wilmington Senior Center, and the Balick Store. The Museum and Hall of Fame moved into the stadium in 1993.

The memorabilia at the Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame are things such as artifacts, pictures, and digital presentations. If you are more interested in the inductees of the Hall of Fame, computers are set up throughout the building to give you access to each individual's story. Over two hundred people have been inducted to the Hall of Fame.

"Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame." Riverfront Wilmington. Web. 10 Dec. 2015.  http://riverfrontwilm.com/directory/delaware-sports-museum-and-hall-of-fame.

"History." Delaware Sports Museum and Hall of Fame. Web. 10 Dec. 2015. http://www.desports.org/about-us/history.