Clio Logo
The Mansell House and Gardens is an adaptive reuse project of the Alpharetta Historical Society that houses the records and archives of old Milton County.

The Historic Mansell House

The Mansell House is a Queen Anne style house that was built in 1912. It is owned by the City of Alpharetta and managed by the Alpharetta Historical Society. Within the house, visitors will find the Alparetta Historical Society Research Library, which provides the public with information relevant to the study of the history of Alpharetta and the genealogy of its people.

There is log cabin on the property that was build during the 1934-35 school year by Milton High School Future Farmers of America (FFA). It is one of two remaining FFA-constructed log cabins still in use today in the United States. The cabin was is a one-room, one floor cabin with a loft. The cabin is opened by appointment only.

The Mansell House also serves as a special events facility to the public for weddings and meetings.