Clio Logo
The Oglethorpe University Museum of Art (OUMA) presents three major and several smaller exhibitions each year. The exhibits feature diverse art work. OUMA is comprised of three spaces: The Shelley and Donald Rubin Gallery, the Skylight Gallery, and the Center Gallery. Lecture and concert series complement exhibitions on view.

Oglethorpe University Museum of Art Logo

Inside the OUMA

Inside the OUMA

OUMA opened in the spring of 1993, after renovation of the previous Oglethorpe University Art Gallery (1984-1992). The museum occupies the third floor of Lowry Hall, which also houses the Philip Weltner Library. The galleries are quiet, intimate spaces. OUMA has become an important addition to Atlanta’s growing arts community.

OUMA is the only small liberal arts university museum in the Southeast which regularly shows nationally and internationally recognized exhibitions. Each semester OUMA offers opportunities for students to gain work experience within its walls. Collaborative planning with faculty and staff allow for direct course development in conjunction with exhibitions, helping the university in fulfilling its goal to provide a superior liberal arts education.

The museum is located on the third floor of Lowry Hall which also houses the Philip Weltner Library, near the rear of the Oglethorpe University campus. Free parking is available immediately behind the building.