Clio Logo
The National Museum of Language was founded in 1971 by a dedicated group of linguists and language specialists led by Dr. Amelia Clara Murdoch, who passed away in early 2015 at the age of 91. Due to financial difficulties, the museum no longer has a physical address and will be, for the foreseeable future, a virtual museum. This has not diminished the enthusiasm of the staff for the museum's mission, which is to inspire the appreciation for language and culture. To this end, the museum maintains virtual exhibits on its website, collaborates with local, national, and regional organizations, and offers a speakers series that focuses on language, science and culture. The long-term goal of the museum is to open a world class facility.

View inside the former museum, which was housed in an office building at 7100 Baltimore Avenue, in College Park.