Clio Logo
Established in 1970, Southeastern Railway Museum has grown to become the state's official museum of transportation. The museum's collection began with historic railcars including locomotives and Pullman cars and has grown to include busses, trolley, and other vehicles throughout a complex that includes a historic train depot.

Southeastern Railroad Museum logo

New York, Ontario & Western Railway General Electric 44-ton switcher #104 at the Southeastern Railway Museum in Duluth, Georgia

The museum hosts events throughout the year and also operates historic trains for interpretive excursions and special events. With the support of donors and volunteers, the organization also offers educational programs and special events for children and families such as summer camps and excursions.