Clio Logo
The Drummer Boy Civil War Museum in Andersonville, Georgia is a treasure trove of authentic Civil War artifacts. It features fifteen mannequins wearing authentic soldier and drummer boy uniforms (both Confederate and Union), drums, revolvers, carbines, muskets and swords. Also on display are items from the General Thomas T. Eckert Collection. Eckert was President of Western Union and Chief of the U.S. Military Telegraph Department under Abraham Lincoln). One of the highlights of this collection is the bonnet belonging to Mary Surrat, one of the conspirators in the Abraham Lincoln assassination plot. She took her bonnet off and gave it to Eckert just before she was hanged. There are also Union and Confederate flags on display.

The Drummer Boy Civil War Museum

Some of the uniforms on display