Clio Logo
The Culinary Arts Museum at Johnson & Wales University is a teaching museum that preserves and interprets culinary and hospitality heritage, a major focus of the university, to encourage academic success and public enjoyment.

Ever Ready Diner on Display: This 1926 Worcester Lunch Car last operated in Providence in 1989, when it was donated to Johnson & Wales University.

Bread Stamp: This Greek stamp was probably used for bread produced for religious purposes.

The Culinary Arts Museum is a teaching museum at Johnson & Wales University. Not only for foodies or chefs, the eclectic 25,000 square feet of exhibits appeals to anyone who eats. From ancient Chinese cooking utensils to a play area for kids known as the “Little Chef Diner,” the museum has something for everyone. A highlight, mentioned on the Yelp entry for the museum, is the free skee ball machine.

The museum's collection contains over 200,000 items, of which more than 30,000 are cookbooks.