Clio Logo
Founded in 1968, the Wheaton Arts and Cultural Center is both a museum and community arts organization. It houses the most comprehensive collection of glass art in the country and is one of eight New Jersey institutions to be accredited by the American Alliance of Museums. It contains 20,000 works of glass art and also features a library and archives. Its mission is to educate the public about the history of glass making in the country as well as engage visitors through classes and other programs.

Entrance to the center

The glass studio, in which visitors can see artists make glass art

Artists making a large glass piece in the glass studio

Millville has a long history in glass making. In fact, it was the first place in the country to have a viable glass industry. The museum opened in 1973 and has changed to reflect the needs and interests of its patrons. For example, when the museum first opened it focused on static exhibits that presented the history of glass art making. Today, the museum blends these exhibits with efforts aimed at public engagement and promoting the efforts of area artisans.