Clio Logo

The Bronson-Mulholland House was built in 1854, and was the centerpiece of a citrus plantation. After the war, it once held a school for formerly enslaved persons shortly after the Civil Wsar. After years of use as a home, the property was converted to the Mulholland Apartments and later sold to the City of Palatka. The Putnam County Historical Society helped repair the house and led efforts to add it to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The estate now serves as a living history museum and event space.

Bronson Mulholland House

During 1854-1860, known as the Bronson Era, Judge Issac H. Bronson, a circuit state judge, and his family moved from New York to St. Augustine. Issac began a citrus plantation. His family then became well-known in the Palatka area. He then passed away a year later after building Sunny Point and his wife returned to New York during the start up of the Civil War.

During the Civil War Era, Sunny Point was empty, but the Confederate soldiers used the attic of the house as a lookout when Union forces were approaching. Later, Issac's wife's friend, Charlotte White, moved to Palatka to set up a school for formerly enslaved persons. In, 1904 Charlotte White passed away and Mary Mulholland took over Sunny Point. This became the Mulholland era. Mary moved in a housekeeper named Taurina Rivero and her younger sister Edelmira. Mary then adopted Edelmira after her sister Taurina became married. Edelmira was taken care of and funded for college. She then became head of the language department at Lee High School in Jacksonville, FL. Mary later died and Edelmira was forced to sell Sunny Point due to financial issues.

Bronson Mulholland House website, City of Palatka website https://www.palatka-fl.gov/239/Bronson-Mulholland-House accessed 9/5/2024