Clio Logo
Founded in 1979, the Center for Holocaust, Human Rights and Genocide Education is dedicated towards teaching the public about the Holocaust and genocide, eradicating prejudice and antisemitism, and create educational programs surrounding these issues. To this end, it offers lectures by Holocaust survivors, scholars and educators; programs for students such as a leadership conference, theatrical performances, and writing and art contests. In addition, film showings, book discussions and other programs are offered as well. The Center's archives opened in 2010 and is the only repository dedicated to the Holocaust in the state. The Center is located in the Bankier Library on the Brookdale Community College Campus.

The Center for Holocaust, Human Rights and Genocide Education