Clio Logo
Located in a historic building constructed in 1850, the Ashfield Historical Society preserves the history of the town and surrounding area. The society formed in 1961 and today holds around 5,000 historical artifacts. Its exhibits include a general store, pottery and other products made in Ashfield, a military room (containing uniforms, letters and equipment), kitchen, parlor, and bedroom. Perhaps its most well known collection at the society is the collection of photographs taken the Howes Brothers (Walter, Alvah, George) between 1882-1907. During this time they photographed 23,000 pictures—on glass plate negatives—of mostly Massachusetts and Connecticut. In addition to the collections, the society also offers lectures, film showings and demonstrations.

The Ashfield Historical Society

The Howes Brothers