Clio Logo
Opened in 1978, The Museum of Printing preserves the history of graphic arts, printing equipment and printing craftsmanship. It contains one of the world's largest printing collections in the world, featuring antique printing machines, typesetting and bindery.

The new Museum of Printing building

The museum is also home to a large library collection that is open to visitors. The library is comprised of thousands of books (and growing), various documents and publications. The library also houses the Mergenthaler Font Library, which contains 300,000 drawings helped printers set type on machines in 800 languages and dialects. The library also houses the Edward Frey Collection; Frey operated the Garden Pressin Chappaqua, New York from 1922-1978 and donated his ephemera, correspondence, and equipment and type to the museum. The museum completed a move to a new museum building in Spring 2016. Previously, it was located in Andover.