Clio Logo
The Marine Museum At Fall River is dedicated to the South Coast's maritime heritage and identity. Founded in 1968, its exhibits explore the city's history, from the Revolutionary War to the present. They cover the whaling and textile industries, both which were integral to the the city's economy. As a major whaling community, they city was the home port for 70 whaling ships. The museum displays a wide variety of items and artifacts including ship models, scrimshaw, maritime records, a large model of the Titanic, and a 12ft. channel marker. Interactive navigational and knot-tying exhibits are also highlights. The museum also various educational programs such as film viewings and lectures covering local and maritime related topics.

The Marine Museum At Fall River

One of the ship models