Clio Logo
Created on the eve of World War II, this Airway Park was home to three of Boise's early minor league teams--the Pilots, Yankees, and Braves. Each of these teams played in the Pioneer League and faced teams from throughout the region such as Pocaetllo, Lewiston, Ogden, and Salt Lake. During its 32-year history, this park helped launch the career of Sandy Alomar and baseball personality Bob Uecker. The park was created on eleven acres that had been part of Municipal Park. In 1952, it was renamed to honor Joe Devine-one year after the beloved baseball player and scout passed away. Devine was an outfielder and manager for several minor league teams and is best known for his work as a scout for the New York Yankees where he discovered and signed Joe DiMaggio.

Timeline of Events
1939 – Pioneer League forms, Boise Pilots start inaugural season at Airway Park
1941 – Boise Pilots win Pioneer League regular season title
1951 – Boise Pilots name changed to Boise Yankees, new ownership for next season
1952 – Airway Park renamed Joe Devine Stadium after New York Yankee Scout Joe Devine
1953 – Future country music star Charley Pride signs and plays for the Boise Yankees
1954 – Milwaukee Braves take over affiliation, name changed to Boise Braves
1956 – Bob Uecker makes his debut with the Boise Braves
1960 – Bill Lucas, first African-American general manager in Major League Baseball, bats .311 for Boise Braves
1963 – Land purchased by Idaho Department of Fish and Game, stadium demolished
History of Airway Park from the City of Boise, http://parks.cityofboise.org/media/984516/AirwayParkFramed.pdf