Clio Logo
The Empty Sky Memorial commemorates the 746 New Jerseyans and all of the other victims that were killed during the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. It is located in Liberty State Park and sits just next to the historic Central Railroad Terminal building. Architects Jessica Jamroz and Frederic Schwartz designed it, beating over 300 others who submitted designs. The memorial consists of two parallel walls standing 30 feet high and 208 feet 10 inches long—the width of the two World Trade Center buildings. The name Empty Sky comes from the Bruce Springsteen song of the same title, which he composed after the attacks. Construction began in 2009 and was finished just a day before the tenth anniversary of the attacks. The New Jersey 9/11 Memorial Foundation, Inc. was established to raise funds for the memorial's construction, help with maintenance, and conduct events and programs related to the memorial.

The Empty Sky Memorial

View from the side