Clio Logo
Located in the historic Wikesboro County Courthouse, the Wilkes Heritage Museum features exhibits depicting the county's history, from the days of early settlement through the 20th century. Topics covered include military, industrial, health, and education history. The building itself was constructed in 1903 in the Beau Arts style. The museum is also owns and maintains the historic Old Jail building (ca. 1859) and the Robert Cleveland Log House (1779), which is the oldest structure in the county. The courthouse is listed along with other North Carolina county courthouse buildings in the National Register of Historic Places.

The Wilkes Heritage Museum, formerly the county courthouse

The Old Jail