Clio Logo
This stately building has been the home of the Wayne County Museum since 1988. It was built in 1927 by the Goldsboro Women's Club and operated, besides a brief period during WWII, as such until the 1980s. The museum features exhibits depicting a variety of aspects of historical life in the county. Highlights include the military room, a handmade dollhouse, a diorama of the Battle of Goldsboro (which took place on December 17, 1862), and a Wall of Fame, which displays information on prominent Goldsboro citizens.

Wayne County Museum

Wayne County Museum
During WWII, the women's club gave the building to the USO so that soldiers would have a place to rest and relax before being sent overseas. In all, up to 12,000 soldiers a month passed through the building.