Clio Logo
Located on the Northern Michigan University Campus, the DeVos Art Museum holds a collection of 1,500 works of art by local, regional, and international contemporary artists. Student and faculty artworks are also exhibited as well. The permanent collection covers 20th century illustration and design, Japanese art and artifacts, Native American art and artifacts, and Inuit art and artifacts. The museum offers vibrant outreach programs for people of all ages, such as art classes for children in K4 through high school and workshops and lectures for adults.

DeVos Art Museum

DeVos Art Museum

Interior view of the museum

The museum started out as the Lee Hall Gallery in 1975, showcasing student and faculty work. Over time the gallery grew and began featuring national exhibitions. A docent program was established and an outdoor sculpture walk was created. In 1995, the gallery became the University Art Museum. Ten years later, the new museum was built and given its current name.