Clio Logo
Located on the scenic Boston waterfront, between Fort Port Channel and Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway, the BSA Space is home to the Boston Society of Architects and the BSA Foundation for Architecture. The center hosts several exhibits, architecture cruises, programs, and events, as well as offers tours, that pay homage to and highlight design and architecture. The BSA Space was designed by Höweler + Yoon Architecture, who won the BSA 2010 design contest, and the building is known for its “highly visible ‘cloud’ ceiling and monumental stairs” (“About”).

Boston Society of Architects building (image from Wikimedia)

BSA Space (image from openbuildings.com)

Architectural model at the BSA Space gallery (image from BSA Space)

Moshe Exhibition in the BSA Space gallery (image from BSA Space)

The Boston Society of Architects, established in 1867, is a non-profit, professional service organization. BSA Space serves as its headquarters, as well as holding exhibitions in its 5,000 square feet of galleries. BSA Space also offers tours, architecture cruises, and special events.

Exhibits focus on famous architects like Stanley Myers, prominent architectural buildings and designs, and urban architecture. Feature exhibitions include Stereotype: New Directions in Typography and Building Boston: the Storefront Gallery. Past exhibitions include Urban Timber: From Seed to City, Rights of Way: Mobility and the City, and Women in Design: Urban Interventions. Check the BSA Space’s website for current and upcoming exhibitions and specific programs.