Clio Logo
Founder's Hall is the first building built for the establishment of Saint Michael's College in 1904 by the Society of Edmundites. Over the years of Saint Michael's College existence, Founder's Hall has held many different roles in the campus community. From housing to administrative offices, to the dining hall, Founder's Hall has been home to many different members of Saint Michael's College and remains a significant location on campus.

Founder's Hall at Saint Michael's College. Knightsite. "SMC Buildings: Founder's Hall!" Last modified May 30, 2014. http://knightsite.smcvt.edu/smcbuildings/2014/05/30/founders-hall/.

Founder's Hall at Saint Michael's College.

Founder's Hall at Saint Michael's College. StudySmart. "St. Michael's College, VT." Accessed May 3, 2016. http://www.studysmart.ch/usa/universitaetenusa/st-michael-s-college-vt.

Saint Michael's College was founded in 1904 by the Society of Edmundites and originally started as just one building - Founder's Hall. When the Edmundites came from France to Vermont, they bought a piece of farm land from a local farmer and renovated the old barn into Founder's Hall. During the beginnings of Saint Michael's College, Founder's Hall held not only the classrooms, but also the dorm rooms, the dining hall, and even the gym.
Today, Founder's Hall contains the registrar's office where students go to handle course changes, major and minor changes, advisor changes, transcript information, and any other business related to their degree and education at Saint Michael's College. It also is home to the dean's office, the president's office, and many other administrative offices.
One of Founder's Hall most notable features is the bell tower at the top of the building. This bell top served as the symbol for Saint Michael's College logo for years. The small bell tower insignia that is found on the Saint Michael's College logo was inspired by the bell top from Founder's Hall - a figure that has existed since the establishment of Saint Michael's College.
Knightsite. "SMC Buildings: Founder's Hall!" Last modified May 30, 2014. http://knightsite.smcvt.edu/smcbuildings/2014/05/30/founders-hall/. Saint Michael's College. "About St. Mike's: Saint Michael's First 100 Years." Accessed May 3, 2016. https://www.smcvt.edu/about-smc/catholic-vision/history.aspx. Saint Michael's College. "Academic Catalog: The Campus." Accessed May 3, 2016. http://catalog.smcvt.edu/content.php?catoid=10&navoid=135