Michigan State Capitol

Michigan women were petitioning for the right to vote even before the Civil War and in the 1870s reformers founded the Michigan State Woman Suffrage Association (MSWSA) to campaign for the vote. Like many other states, Michigan women won some limited voting rights in school board elections and education matters. The MSWSA and Michigan Equal Suffrage Association campaigned for state suffrage for the next few decades until in 1912 Governor Chase Osborne actively called on the state legislature to consider granting women the vote. In 1918 Michigan women were granted the vote and in 1919 Michigan was the third state to ratify the 19th Amendment.

Governor Albert E. Sleeper signs the bill giving Michigan women the right to vote

Newspaper, Font, Watercraft, Vintage clothing

April 7, 1913, Grand Rapids Herald

Newspaper, Font, Material property, Publication

Soldiers march in the Grand Rapids Labor Day Parade carrying banners in support of Michigan Women's Suffrage (October 26, 1918, Woman Citizen, p. 434-435)

Font, Advertising, History, Vintage clothing

(October 31, 1918, Grand Rapids Press, p. 1)

Organism, Poster, Font, Art

"Michigan and the 19th Amendment." National Park Service. August 9, 2019. Accessed June 28, 2021. https://www.nps.gov/articles/michigan-and-the-19th-amendment.htm.

"Woman's Suffrage in Michigan: A Timeline of the Movement." Library of Michigan. Accessed June 28, 2021. https://www.michigan.gov/libraryofmichigan/0,9327,7-381-88854_89996-518343--,00.html.

"Organizing for the Vote: 1907-1920." Exploring the Grand Rapids Suffrage Movement: Historical Timelines. Taking Center Stage: Women's Suffrage in Grand Rapids and Michigan. Accessed June 28, 2021. https://www.ggrwhc.org/organizing-for-the-vote-1907-1920/