Clio Logo
A downstairs gallery hosts art shows--a new artist begins a show every three weeks. Upstairs there is a museum dedicated to local history and a restored classroom, circa 1930.

Antoine Dutot Museum & Gallery

Named for the town's founder and housed in the town's original school house (circa 1860), the museum exhibits fine art throughout the season in the downstairs art gallery.
On display upstairs are historical artifacts and resort memorabilia from the town’s heyday as a resort Mecca.  An audio-visual show depicting the Gap from its earliest history to the present is shown to visitors in the restored classroom (circa 1930).  The museum and gallery are open Saturday and Sunday, 1 to 5 p.m., beginning May 28th through October 9th. For further information on the museum and gallery please visit www.dutotmuseum.com