Clio Logo
Located in the heart of downtown Ridgeland in a historic Sinclair Service Station, the Morris Center for Lowcountry Heritage is a learning and exhibition center dedicated to preserving and nurturing the history, culture and spirit of Jasper County and its surrounding counties.Our mission is to cultivate community experiences through education, preservation and celebration of the region`s rich history and culture. •Morris Center for Lowcountry Heritage, is a non-profit organization with a goal of community engagement through educational programing and changing exhibits connected to the Lowcountry heritage. •The Center advances education and engagement initiatives that preserve the lowcountry`s history and culture through projects, events and exhibitions that inspire interest and evoke inquiry. The Trust creates a vibrant center where a wide diversity of people gather to explore and learn about the region`s distinctive sense of place.

Morris Center

Morris Center

Morris Center

Morris Center

Morris Center For Lowcountry Heritage

Morris Center for Lowcountry Heritage is a non-profit organization funded by the Morris Foundation Trust. Our mission is to cultivate community understanding through education, preservation and celebration of the region’s rich history and culture. It is a facility where a wide diversity of people can gather to explore and learn about the area’s distinctive sense of place.

Founder

In 1952, Daniel Ollin “Danny” Morris was born into the quaint Tillman community near Ridgeland, South Carolina. Even from a young age he was a visionary, seeing economic potential in downtown Ridgeland as well as business opportunities along the burgeoning I-95 corridor. When Morris was in his twenties he bought the Tillman School and established an antique refinishing business. Seven years later, he purchased the Floyd Brothers General Store next to the post office and converted it into the first Handy Dan’s convenience store and gas station. Over the years, his varied enterprises revitalized the area and impacted it economically, aesthetically and culturally. He enjoyed bringing new life to old things, even funding a new set of chimes to ring out in the Tillman church.

Danny Morris Founder Picture

As much as Danny cared for the future of his community, preserving its past—especially the history and culture of the Lowcountry—was even closer to his heart. He was an active member of the Jasper County Historical Society and led the restoration of many of the county’s historical markers.

Morris died in 2005 at the age of 53. As part of his legacy he provided the funds for a foundation to capture the spirit of his community and nourish its soul. Today, the Morris Center for Lowcountry Heritage is dedicated to carrying out his dream of creating a place where history and culture, the past and the future, meet to inspire and uplift future generations.