Clio Logo
The Aerospace Museum of California is a museum located in McClellan, California. It is a non-profit organization, that is dedicated to education in STEM fields. It is the former home of the McClellan Air Force Base. The museum has been in operation since 1986, and is now home to over 50 historic aircraft.

The Aerospace Museum of California was founded in 1986 at the former McClellan Air Force Base.

This F-104 Starfighter is of over 50 historic aircraft on display at the museum.

The Aerospace Museum of California is located on the former home of the McClellan Air Force Base. It was established in 1986 as part of the National Museum of the United States Air Force and was originally named the McClellan Aviation Museum. Fifteen years after its creation, in 2001, the museum became a non-profit organization. It would later go on to be called the Aerospace Museum of California, which is still its name today. In 2004, the museum moved to its current location, and in 2007 the new Hardie Setzer Pavilion opened, which is a large 37,500 square foot pavilion allowing some aircraft to be displayed indoors.

The 37,500 square foot Pavilion includes a large exhibit hall that contains aviation and aerospace exhibits, as well as a four-acre Air Park that houses over 50 historic Aircraft. Within the museum, visitors will have the opportunity to learn about the past, present, and future of the aviation and aerospace field. Among the aircraft housed in the museum are a US Navy Blue Angels; Jet Fighter, an A-10 Thunderbolt, an F-14 Tomcat like those seen in the movie "Top Gun", and a Curtiss Wright B-14B Speedwing.

The Aerospace Museum of California takes a hand on approach to learning and provides interactive settings for this learning to take place. They have an education program for students ranging from elementary school all the way through community college. To better understand what the museum wants to achieve, you should read their mission statement. The mission statement is as follows: "The mission of the Aerospace Museum of California is to enhance the awareness of aerospace science through education: Explore-Experience-Engage!" Along with this mission, the museum provides scholarships for underserved schools to receive Museum education programs and works to offer more STEM education programs.
"About Us." Aerospace Museum of California. Accessed June 5, 2016. https://aerospaceca.org/about-us-aerospace-museum.