Clio Logo
Carnegie Hall was constructed in 1916, the same year that a fire destroyed the original Maryville College residence hall that had been located here since 1910. Maryville College was established in 1819. Carnegie Hall is one of the buildings included in the College Hill Historic District, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The District begins with Anderson Hall and includes Carnegie Hall and eight other buildings built between 1869 to 1922. Carnegie Hall was used to house students training to become officers in both World War wars and even served as a hospital during the great influenza epidemic that followed World War I.

Carnegie Hall at Maryville College is one of the buildings in the Maryville College Historic District.

Although Carnegie Hall is one of the oldest buildings on campus, its construction began nearly a century after the college was established. Damage to the college's original facilities during the Civil War pushed the College to the outskirts of town. Anderson Hall is the oldest building on campus and was designed by Benjamin Fahenstock. It was place on the National Historic Register in 1975.

Carnegie Hall  was designed by R.F. Graf and Sons, a local architectal firm. This dormitory built features the Georgian Colonial style. Other historic buildings include the Victorian Bartlett Hall which housed the YMCA for many years. Fayerweather Science Hall became the first lab space. Lamar Memorial Librarywas named in honor of Professor Thomas Jefferson Lamar, one of the founding fathers of Maryville college.

National Register of Historic Places, National Parks Service (accessed June 10, 2016). http://npgallery.nps.gov/nrhp/GetAsset?assetID=6589bc1d-0d0d-4f18-942c-3ead8a0c4665 Maryville College website (accessed June 10, 2015). http://www.maryvillecollege.edu/