Clio Logo
We understand that our history is all around us. The Commission is dedicated to the promotion of Darlington County history by the exchange of ideas and information, the preservation and interpretation of resources, and the education of citizens about their heritage. Our role is threefold-to preserve, protect and promote our rich history. We are uniquely situated in an area that has deep historical roots in the settling of the South Carolina backcountry. For patrons doing genealogical research, our family name resources have proven to be invaluable.

The Darlington County Historical Commisison

Historical Marker for the 1937 Darlington County Jail, Houses the Darlington County Historical Commission.

The Darlington County Historical Commission was created by an Act of Legislature on June 18, 1965 to procure the historical records relating to the county; to care have care and custody of the archives of the county; and to mark historical sites.  The Commission’s holdings of historical material had grown to such an extent by 1984 that its quarters were placed in the old County Jail building, renovated for its use.  This building is located in downtown Darlington, just off the Court House Square at 204 Hewitt Street.

The Commission’s holdings are limited to Darlington County related materials only, and include: official county and municipal records; church and school records and histories; business and industrial records; records of clubs and societies; compiled land records (correspondence, maps and plats); family records (correspondence, journals, diaries, etc.); photographs and newspapers.  The Commission solicits the donation of historical material relating to Darlington County.