Clio Logo
This historical marker shares the story of Andrew Hunter, a supporter of independence during the American Revolution who later became a wealthy plantation owner and an influential local official.

Historical Marker for Andrew Hunter.

Andrew Hunter operated a grist mill during the American Revolution and later owned a plantation built on the labor of the people he enslaved. He also served as a state representative and county official following the American Revolution. Hunter is buried in the Hunter family cemetery about 400 ft. south. During the American Revolution, he ran a grist mill several miles south on High Hill Creek, supplying meal and corn to the Patriots in the Southern Department. He also served as a scout in the state militia under Gen. Francis Marion.

In 1782 Hunter, scouting in N.C., was captured by Col. David Fanning, a prominent Loyalist. He escaped on Fanning´s horse, taking his saddle, holsters, pistols, and papers. After the war, he represented St. David´s Parish (1787-88) and Darlington County (1796-97) in the S.C. House of Representatives and served on commissions for roads, navigation, and a new courthouse and jail.