Clio Logo
Nitro City Hall is located along 20th Street in the city of Nitro, located in Kanawha County. Located directly outside of the facility is Nitro's War Memorial. The monument features memorials of World War II, The Korean War, and The Vietnam War. In addition, the memorial plaques surround the pedestal of a running fountain.

This monument is one of several in the city of Nitro, a community whose roots trace back to the effort to create munitions in World War I.

Nitro City Hall is located along 20th Street, directly adjacent to 2nd Avenue, in the heart of the small town. The city hall has been in operation for nearly half a century, replacing the town's original city hall built shortly before World War I. World War I was a global event which led to the formation of the city, owing to the need to create housing for the families of workers employed by munitions and explosives manufacturing companies which had established themselves on what is today the commercial district of Nitro. During WWI, the formerly under-populated area was deemed suitable for plants to manufacture these products owing to its ideal location. The federal government was the leading landowner in World War I, but after the war, land ownership passed into local hands. Meanwhile, the factories that had created munitions were converted to peacetime production as former munitions plants were purchased by investors in the private sector.

During the war, West Virginia residents served in armed forces in higher proportions than the citizens of any state, a dedication to the service which was also seen from West Virginians in World War II and the Vietnam War and continued to be seen well into the 21st century. In an effort to honor these servicemen and servicewomen in addition to the integral role the city played in the two world wars, the city erected the Nitro War Memorial directly in front of its city hall. This particular monument honors those who served in wars in the second half of the 20th century. The front of the monument commemorates James Craig Wears, who "made the supreme sacrifice in Vietnam." The Vietnam War saw 36,578 West Virginians answer their country's call to service. The monument also honors the service of West Virginians who served in the Korean War and the Gulf War.
Barbour, Russ. "World War II." E-WV. November 19, 2010. Accessed June 26, 2016. http://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/1353.

Leatherwood, Jeffrey M. "Share Vietnam War." E-WV. November 05, 2010. Accessed June 26, 2016. http://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/869.

Legge, Larry. "Korean War." E-WV. October 07, 2010. Accessed June 26, 2016. http://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/1254.

Wintz, William D. "NITRO THE WORLD WAR I BOOM TOWN." History of Nitro. Accessed June 26, 2016. http://historyofnitro.com/History/earlyyears/BillWintz.htm.