Clio Logo
The Kentucky State Police Museum is located inside the Kentucky State Police Professional Association Headquarters. The building was completed in 2006. The museum was created to showcase the proud past of the Kentucky State Police. The museum features memorabilia, vehicles, photographs and weapons that document trooper history.

The Kentucky State Police Museum is located inside the Kentucky State Police Professional Association building in Frankfort.

The Kentucky State Police Professional Association Memorial honors troopers who have died in the line of duty.

The Museum, which is 1,800 square feet, features an interactive display with video clips, significant events and a memorial room and chapel to honor those troopers who have died in the line of duty. There is an on-site gift shop as well.

The building also features a Safety Town, a 180-degree Driver Training Simulator and Interactive Firearm Training Simulator that are available for educational resources to civic groups.

There is a 7.5-foot granite memorial outside of the building. It honors the 23 Kentucky State Police officers who have died in the line of duty since the agency's beginning in 1948.

Kentucky Tourism website, accessed July 11, 2016. http://www.kentuckytourism.com/kentucky-state-police-museum/5688/ KSPPA website, accessed July 11, 2016. http://www.ksppa.com/building.html