Clio Logo
Elk Grove is now a large suburb of Sacramento, but it still retains some of its original buildings, which are collectively listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the Elk Grove Historic District. The site is maintained by the Elk Grove Historical Society, whose mission is to preserve and promote the town's history. It has restored the 1853 Foulks House, the 1872 Rhoads School, and the San Joaquin Township Justice Court and Jail. The society has also reconstructed the Elk Grove House and Stage Stop, which now serves as its museum, featuring exhibits about early Elk Grove as well as rooms depicting life around 1850. Various items and artifacts from the period are on display. The museum also features a research library

The Elk Grove House and Stage Stop, the museum building at the site.

Elk Grove Historical Society homepage. Accessed July 21, 2016. http://elkgrovehistoricalsociety.com.