Clio Logo
Established in 1967 as the Biblical Arts Center, the Museum of Biblical Art (renamed as such in 1999), is dedicated to preserving and displaying Biblical art. Nothing of its size exists in the US, making it a virtual treasure trove for art enthusiasts. From bronze sculpture to drawings, fine prints to oil paintings, the collection is at once varied and yet coherent, the themes within a theme are focal points to the various galleries. The vision of the MBA is broad, encompassing classical arts that include biblical concepts as well as more classical Greco-Roman imagery as well.

Front of the Museum itself.

Specialized galleries have been created to specifically address Biblical Archaeology, Jewish Art, Religious Architecture, Israeli Art, African American Art, and Hispanic Art. The museum sits astride cultural crossroads, reaching across the ages for cultural tolerance, while embracing the reality of Greco-Roman Classicism. It crosses the lines between an appreciation for Biblical figurative art, while embracing the nuances and influences that a non-Christian world imposes on the Biblical narrative.

Exhibit highlights over the years have included art by Marc Chagall, Norman Rockwell, John Singer Sargent, and many others. The Dead Sea Scrolls exhibit, while on display, earned the Texas Tourism Attraction of the Year award.

A devastating fire in 2005 destroyed the original museum, and more than 2,500 works of original art. After careful consideration, the Board of Directors deemed it appropriate to rebuild and renew the entire museum.

Today the museum serves all guests from any background or denomination, particularly those who have an appreciation and passion for art in an historic sense, because coming to terms with Biblical themes is critical to understanding humanity in general, and Western Culture in particular.

Below are some of the more impressive features of the newly-renovated Museum of Biblical Art.

-        6,000 square feet of additional expanded Galleries and Exhibit space, which means the overall facility is now more than 30,000 square feet.

-        The ‘Main Attraction’ remains Ron DiCianni’s - the internationally known artist’s -  mural “The Resurrection”.

-        The Jewish Ceremonial Art Gallery.

-        The Contemporary Gallery, featuring African American, Hispanic and other contemporary artists.

Specific art appreciation classes are ongoing, and regularly scheduled and listed via their website’s calendar function. They are dedicated to the fine arts, and class sizes are limited.

The facility has rental options, as many such facilities do. A full kitchen is available, along with seating for up to 250 or more for larger events, offers many options for your special events. As it is an art appreciation gallery, the location has perhaps a broader spectrum of lighting possibilities, from the most romantic and dramatic to the perfect location for your wedding, graduation, or recital. (In particular, the ‘Damascus Gate’ portico is perfect for those wedding shots). The facility even has a Baby Grand Piano, as well as coat-check options and plenty of free parking for all your guests. Contact through the telephone or visit the rental website noted here: http://www.biblicalarts.org/#!event-rentals

"About the Museum." Museum of Biblical Art. Accessed March 19, 2015. http://www.biblicalarts.org/#!about/c3yq.