Clio Logo
Offering exhibits related to the history of the nation's most iconic highway, this museum takes visitors on a journey related to how Americans have viewed highways throughout the past one hundred years. Museum exhibits start by relating the ways that Oklahoma residents viewed the highway as a path to possible employment during the Dust Bowl and Great Depression. Latter exhibits recall the thrill of the open road in the "golden age" of the automobile with a classic roadside diner and several automobiles from the 1950s and 1960s.

The Route 66 Museum is one many museums and historic sites operated by the Oklahoma Historical Society