Clio Logo

Elkin was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000, and the neighborhood adjoining downtown was added to the historic register in 2006. Visit beautiful downtown Elkin and experience numerous buildings built in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The famous Chatham Mill, best known for making wool blankets for soldiers in WWI and WWII, still stands tall at the far east end of Main Street. The old YMCA that was built on the mill property was recently reopened but now as the Foothills Arts Center. Quaint churches, old ghost murals, historic neighborhoods, waterfalls, a dog park, kayaking boat launches and trails are some things you will find in the downtown, along with great restaurants and shops. The downtown is very pedestrian friendly.

• One of the many murals in downtown Elkin. This showcases businesses that were famous in Elkin from decades past.
  • A view of Main Street, Elkin, NC.
  • Building, Architecture, Metropolitan area, Commercial building

Visit the Town Hall or Chamber of Commerce (at 257 Standard St) to pick up the Elkin Walking Tour brochure, where you can learn about the architecture, murals, literary trails, and more. Some restaurants and shops have been active in downtown for decades. There are numerous renovations taking place along Main Street and some recently completed are well known in the region, such as The Liberty and The Reeves Theater. Downtown is pedestrian friendly, dog friendly, and wheelchair friendly. Parking is permitted along Main Street and there are several parking lots one short block from Main Street as well. We also offer electric vehicle charging stations for travelers along I-77.