Clio Logo
The National Armor and Cavalry Heritage Foundation, located at Fort Benning, is dedicated to preserving and honoring the legacy of the Army's mounted history (in other words, horses or vehicles such as tanks). The foundation is currently in the process of raising funds for a museum that, it is hoped, will be built at the fort. The large collection of artifacts, tanks—some which date to WWI—and other vehicles is in storage awaiting to be displayed in the future museum. It is possible to donate money for the effort on the foundation's website.

Site of the proposed museum

This building houses many of the tanks and vehicles of the collection

This is the rendering of the future museum

The vehicle and artifact collection was actually housed at the now-closed Patton Museum of Cavalry and Armor at Fort Knox. It was transferred to Fort Benning in 2011.
"About." National Armor and Cavalry Museum (Facebook page). Accessed October 5, 2016. https://www.facebook.com/NationalArmorandCavalryMuseum/about/?entry_point=page_nav_about_item. "Our Mission." National Armor and Cavalry Heritage Foundation. Accessed October 5, 2016. http://www.armorcavalryheritagefoundation.org/mission-1.