Clio Logo

“No Mission Too Difficult. No Sacrifice Too Great. Duty First!" is the motto of the First Division. The first division was America's first division and was formed during World War 1. The First Division Museum will help those interested in the first world war understand how the conflict began. The museum represents the divisions culture including uniforms, awards, mementos, as well as tanks, running vehicles, and weapons. The museum offers the complete experiences of a First Division soldier.

Dating back to World War 1 through the present day conflicts in the middle east, the museum has many experiences to offer including medals of honor, posters from earlier conflicts in the divisions history, flags and battle streamers, and paintings from notable artists like Henri Farre and John Doctoroff. The Main Exhibit Hall of the First Division showcases the prehistory of the division in the Revolutionary War and onwards to its creation during World War 1. The museum accommodates its visitors with 10,000 square feet of interactive exhibits. In the museums main exhibit you will learn how after the war it was thought to be a time of peace, but in actuality was setting the stage for another world conflict. Key events leading to America's involvement in this war will be discovered, as well as the role the first division played in the second world war. Upon visitation one will learn the back story of the First Division discovering information like how it is the oldest division in the US Army today, how it earned its nickname the "Big Red One", and why it did not participate in the Korean War. Generations of families have enjoyed the tanks that are displayed at the museum, such tanks as M1917, M5 Stuart, M24 Chaffee, M41A3 Walker, T26E4 Pershing, M46 Patton, M47 Patton, M48 Patton, M551A1 Sheridan, M60 Patton, M1 Abrams, M113A2 APC, and 155mm French Schneider Howitzer are all available for viewing. For event information contact JD Kammes (Museum Public Programs Manager) at 630.260.8187 or jkammes@firstdivisionmuseum.org