Clio Logo
The Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University displays contemporary art exhibits and has projects, events, and publications that focus on social issues. Founded in 2000, the museum has since held 93 exhibitions featuring 2,536 artists, including Laylah Ali, The Art Guys, Julie Christensen, Glenn Ligon, and Sue Williams. Among the different exhibits, the museum hosts the annual Carnegie Mellon MFA and Senior Art Exhibitions to bring together the university's art program and students with the community.

The Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University opened in 2000.

In 1955, this stamp was issued to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth of Andrew Mellon. The Pittsburgh-born financier and philanthropist served as Secretary of the Treasury from 1921 to 1932.

The Miller Gallery was founded by artist, educator, and Carnegie Mellon alumna Regina Gouger Miller, who graduated from the university in 1959 with a degree in art and design before completing her Master’s degree in art education from Kutztown University. Miller is a nationally recognized watercolor painter and she has 3 different studios in Pennsylvania, California, and Massachusetts. After her own academic career, she taught art in public schools and community colleges, as well as in her studios. She has been president and board member of several organizations, including being a life trustee at both Kutztown and Carnegie Mellon where she supports the school of art and a scholarship fund.

"Mission and History." Miller Gallery at Carnegie Mellon University Accessed November 2, 2016.  http://millergallery.cfa.cmu.edu/mission.php.

Thomas, Mary. Art Review: CMU's 'Groundworks' is a Complex Show With Local and International Reach." Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. November 24, 2005. Accessed November 2, 2016. http://old.post-gazette.com/pg/05328/611628.stm.