Clio Logo
The Georgetown Loop Railroad is one of Colorado's earliest tourist attractions. With its many turns and four bridges, the train afforded passengers with spectacular scenery. It was built in 1884 and connected the mining towns of Georgetown and Silver Plume with the rest of the country east of the Rocky Mountains. Tourism excursions on the railroad were high until the early 1900s after the emergence of automobiles drew people away. Visitors also have the option of touring the Lebanon and Everett mines and can even pan for gold. The Georgetown Loop Railroad was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

This and the other bridges give visitors great views of the mounatin scenery

"The Loop: Then and Now." Georgetown Loop Railroad. Accessed November 16, 2016. http://www.georgetownlooprr.com/the-loop.

Nieminen, Susan. "The Georgetown Loop Railroad." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places. December 18, 1970. http://focus.nps.gov/GetAsset?assetID=769d12ec-421c-4ee2-8290-a02e692013cd.