Clio Logo
Welcome to "The James D. Veatch Camp Breckinridge Museum & Arts Center" website. Located in the heart of Union County in beautiful Western Kentucky, is a historical treasure preserved and maintained by Union Countians to be shared with you. We hope that your visit to this site will be both enjoyable and informative. We invite you to peruse the many pages ranging from Historic Murals painted by a WWII German POW to the Beautiful Ballroom of this old Officers Club. The history is rich and the scenes are spectacular. This site also houses the Union County Arts Council, The Genealogical Records, The Veterans Memorial Fund, The Union County Historical Society, and Union County's own Unicorn Players. Our hope is after your visit, you will make Union County a "must stop" site on your next vacation. Join us now for a trip back in time!

Camp Breckinridge Museum and Arts Center