Clio Logo
Robert Frost (Born on March 26, 1874), who was an American Poet, moved to the farm house in the year of 1990 after it was given to him by his father who had just recently passed. While he lived here he published the works, "Home Burial," "Stars," "Despair," "My November Guest," "Storm Fear," “The Black Cottage,” “The Housekeeper,” and “The Death of the Hired Man.” Most of these poems were inspired by the New England landscape around him as well as the tragic deaths of his child Elliot and terminally ill mother. He lived there only 5 short years but regards his time there by remarking in a letter, "I might say the core of all my writing was probably the five free years I had there on the farm down the road a mile or two from Derry Village toward Lawrence. The only thing we had was time and seclusion."

Robert Frost was a prolific poet and received 4 Pulitzer Prizes for his writing.

1924 for New Hampshire: A Poem With Notes and Grace Notes 1931 for Collected Poems 1937 for A Further Range 1943 for A Witness Tree

He also was given an honorary M.A. from Amherst College, and a Congressional Gold Medal. In 1949, his Completed Poems were published. He goes on to read at JFK's inauguration in 1961. He reads "The Gift Outright" by heart. Frost dies two years later on January 29. Even though Frost's life was stricken with grief from too many lost loved ones, his eloquent, beautiful poetry makes him one of the most famous and respected poets of all time. He took his poetry to the grave by having an epitaph that reads, "I had a lovers quarrel with the world."

The house as it appears is today

Robert Frost in his younger years